Vets Competitions
Brass Monkey Competition
 
Combined Stableford (Pairs) Matchplay Competition for Maungakiekie Veterans
 
ENTRIES
Members nominate themselves. The Pairs combinations will be randomly drawn by the Committee.
The Committee will split the list of nominations into...
1. Lower half handicap players.
2. Higher half handicap players.
The Committee will draw 1 player from each list by lot to make up each pair.
 
CALCUTTA SWEEP
This will be arranged by the Committee to raise funds for 1st , 2nd & 3rd prizes.
The allocation will be:
 
1st - 60%
2nd - 25%
3rd - 15%
 
The Owner (person or persons who buy it at the Auction) of the winning pairs team gets 60% of the money raised at the Auction.
Owner of the Second Place team gets 25%.
Owners of the Third Place teams (losing Semi Finalists) share remaining 15%.
 
THE DRAW
The Committee will randomly seed the pairs (as above) and arrange the timing of the matches. Traditionally they are played on Thursdays but by arrangement can be played at other times.
Any problems re time or dates will be adjudicated by the Committee.
 
THE MATCHES
Each match will be played as a Combined Stableford Matchplay event with the Best Combined Stableford score deciding which team wins each hole. If the Match is all square after 18 holes, continue until one team wins a hole.
 
TROPHY
The winners receive engraved miniatures and share the trophy.
 
HISTORY
1991 A. Seath / Bob May
1992 Paul Reeves / Ron Cartwright
1993 J. Paton / M. Martin
1994 Len Mullins / Peter Davenport
1995 Frank O’ Sullivan / T. Mc Donnell
1996 John Adams / Ron Cartwright
1997 Alan Callaghan / Ron Steven
1998 Tom Henderson / Bob May
1999 Gordon Calvert / John Walton
2000 Bob Turley / Frank O’ Sullivan
2001 Alan Callaghan / Bud Mc Phatter
2002 Ron Anderson / John Walton
2003 Wally Kemp / Ron Bird
2004 Noel Dyer / Ray Rasch
2005 Doug Lister / Frank O’ Sullivan
2006 Colin Saussey / Trevor MacLachlan
2007 Wally Kemp / Les Wilson
2008 Ron Anderson/Ron Bird
2009 Ron Anderson/Peter Leatham
2010 Wally Kemp/John Walton
2011 Charlie Bentley/Bob Davidson
2012 Don Wallace/Blair Hill
2013 Nigel Huffam/Merv Popham
2014 Bob Davidson/Geoff Phoon
2015 Bill Baillie/Ron Anderson
2016 Blair Hill/Rex Winborn
2017 David Butler/Peter Brown
The Wally Kemp Tankard
 
A three-round Stableford competition open to allMaungakiekie Vets 80 years of age and older.
 
QUALIFYING
Competitors must be Maungakiekie Vets of 80 years or more.
 
RULES
The competition will be played over three Single Stableford rounds.
The Winner shall be the player with the best aggregate Stableford score.
If scores are tied the winner will be decided by a countback on the last-played round comparing the best second nine, then last five holes of the first nine, then hole four, three, two, one... until a winner is found.
 
TROPHY AND PRIZES
The winner will keep the Wally Kemp Tankard until the following year's competition.
 
HISTORY
2005 KeithPlowman
2006 John Adams
2007 Tom Henderson
2008 Tom Henderson
2009 Wally Kemp
2010 Wally Kemp
2011 Ken Harris
2012 Wally Kemp
2013 John Walton
2014 Ken Harris
2015 Wally Kemp
2016 Ken Harris
2017 Garth Thornley
The George Emmons Trophy
 
RULES
This is a one round Single Stableford competition open to all Maungakiekie Vets.
 
HISTORY
2003 John Walton
2004 Noel Dyer
2005 Trevor Rennie
2006 Ron Bird
2007 Geoff Phoon
2008 Doug Lister
2009 Peter Leatham
2010 John Walton
2011 Doug Lister
2012 Brian Kent
2013 Blair Hill
2014 Juro Tomashich
2015 Des Wooster
2016 Don Wallace
2017 Dave Lovell
The Metlifecare Trophy
 
RULES
Sponsored by Metlifecare...
This is a one round Single Stableford competition open to all Maungakiekie Vets.
 
HISTORY
2005 Ron Cartwright
2006 Colin Steven
2007 Doug Lister
2008 Geoff Peak
2009 Archie Boyd
2010 Geoff Peak
2011 Ken Harris
2012 Ron Anderson
2013 Peter Leathem
2014 Tom Hart
2015 Rex Winborn
2016 Bill Reid
2017 Don Wallace
The Maungakiekie Mug
 
A Trophy for annual competition between the Left-hand and Right-hand players of the midweek Vets Group of Maungakiekie Golf Club
 
The Rules of Engagement....
 
THE TEAMS
  • Lefties Team will be ALL the left-handed players of the Vets Group.
  • Righties Team will be an equal number of right-handed players of the Vets Group selected by the Vets Committee. The Committee will endeavour to select players with handicaps that are fairly evenly-matched by handicap to those of the Lefties Team.
  • Team Captains will be the lowest-handicapped player on each team.
 
FORMAT
This is a Aggregate Stableford competition.
 
RESULTS
The team with the highest Aggregate Stableford score on the day will win the Trophy.
If the point totals are tied, the Trophy will be shared between the two sides and will be engraved indicating a drawn match resulted.
 
HISTORY
2002 Righties
2003 Righties
2004 Righties
2005 Drawn
2006 Drawn
2007 Lefties
2008 Drawn
2009 Lefties
2010 Righties
2011 Lefties
The Masters Trophy
 
A Handicap Matchplay competition open to all Maungakiekie Vets 65 years of age and older.
 
QUALIFYING
A qualifying Stableford round will be scheduled by the Commitee and players must compete on that day to qualify for the matchplay section of the competition.
The top 16 qualifiers will be drawn for the matchplay rounds... seeding will be according to Stableford scores in the qualifying round.
 
MATCH DATES
Match dates are usually scheduled for Thursdays but can be played at other times by mutual agreement. Each of the four rounds of matches must be completed by the date set by the Committee as published. (Matches are handicap matchplay)
 
TROPHIES AND PRIZES
The winner will receive and engraved miniature and a cash prize (75% of the prize pool allocated by the Committee).
The runner-up will receive a cash prize (25% of the prize pool).
 
HISTORY
1996 Colin Fishwick
1997 Alex Speirs
1998 A. Watson
1999 Tom Henderson
2000 not played
2001 Ron Cartwright
2002 Alex Speirs
2003 Noel Dyer
2004 Noel Dyer
2005 Noel Dyer
2006 Ken Harris
2007 Tony Parkinson
2008 Garth Thornley
2009 Ken Harris
2010 Brian Kent
2011 Matt Donnelly
2012 Bob Davidson
2013 Rex Winborn
2014 Bill Reid
2015 Brian Chrystall
2016 Peter Leathem
2017 Merv Popham
Maungakiekie Mid-Week Veterans
 
Player of the Year Trophy
 
A Trophy to be awarded to the player of the Tuesday Veterans Group of the Maungakiekie Golf Club who has the Highest Aggregate Stableford Score for his Best 20 rounds played in the Tuesday competitions at the home course.
 
RULES
A player must be age qualified and have played a minimum of 20 Stableford rounds after becoming a Vet during the year.
 
Rounds played in the Single Stableford, Combined Pairs Stableford , Combined Teams Stableford, and 4BBB Stableford competitions will count towards the Trophy.
 
In the event scores are tied by 2 or more players, this procedure will be used to determine the Winner:
 
A. Each tied player's 21st best Stableford score will be added to his best 20 aggregate score. The player with the best 21 aggregate will be declared the winner.
B. If Step A does not provide a clear winner, then the 22nd Best Stableford Score should be added. Keep on repeating Step A until a winner is found.
 
TROPHY
The Winner will hold the Trophy for one year and receive a cash prize of 75% of the sum allocated for prizes by the Committee.
 
The Winner will also receive an engraved miniature
 
The runner-up will receive a cash prize 25% of the sum allocated.
 
HISTORY
2003 Ron Anderson
2004 Alec Speirs
2005 Ron Anderson
2006 Doug Lister
2007 Ron Anderson
2008 Ron Anderson
2009 John Walton
2010 Blair Hill
2011 Ken Harris
2012 Brian Kent
2013 John Walls
2014 Nigel Huffam
2015 Don Wallace
2016 Juro Tomashich
2017 Peter Leathem
Strawberries & Cream Day
 
A Mixed Combined Stableford competition run alternately by the Vets and Ladies during November each year.
(Even-numbered years by the Ladies, odd-numbered years the the Vets)
 
ORGANISATION AND RULES
The mixed combined stableford competition will be held on a Wednesday in November.
 
The draw of the fours will be made by the organising committee from entries posted by the Tuesday of the week before the competition.
 
The partners shall be the lowest handicap Gentleman with the highest handicap Lady, with the remaining pairs combining.
 
A two-tee starting format will be used with organising committee members being allocated first tee times (to allow timely preparation of refreshments!).
 
TROPHY AND PRIZES
Prizes will be awarded to teams achieving the best five combined stableford scores ... and to the players with the two top individual stableford scores from the remaining competitors. (Winners of the combined prizes will not be eligible for the individual prizes.)
 
The team with the best combined stableford score will also win the Strawberries and Cream Trophy with miniatures for the Lady and Gentleman.
 
WINNERS
2003 Fiona Lai & Wally Kemp
2004 Dianne Speed & Gavin Laurie
2005 Joanne Smith & Basil May
2006 Joanne Smith & Bob Raynes
2007 Yasuko Yokota & Peter McGill
2008 Wan Shu Cheng & John Walton
2009 Gillian Clark & Don Wallace
2010 Yve Hart & Noel Dyer
2011 Rebecca Lee & Mike Glass
The Vets Summer & Winter Cups
 
A Best Two-round Aggregate Net Medal Competition (played over 3 Rounds) for Maungakiekie Veterans
(These trophies donated by Ron Anderson)
 
QUALIFYING
The competition is open to all Maungakiekie Vet's.
 
RULES
The competition will be played over three rounds.
Players must compete in at least two rounds.
The rounds will be Net Medal competitions.
The Winner shall be the player with the best two-round aggregate Net Medal score.
If scores are tied the winner will be decided by a countback on the last-played round comparing the best second nine, then last five holes of the first nine, then hole four, three, two, one... until a winner is found.
 
TROPHY & PRIZE MONEY
The winner will receive a Cash Prize (determined by the Committee) and hold the trophy for one year.
The winner will also receive an engraved miniature.
 
WINTER CUP WINNERS
2003 Colin Steven
2004 Colin Saussey
2005 Colin Saussey
2006 Colin Steven
2007 Ron Anderson
2008 Geoff Phoon
2009 Richard Halls
2010 Les Wilson
2011 Garth Thornley
2012 Rex Winborn
2013 Colin Saussey
2014 Don Wallace
2015 Merv Popham
2016 Rex Winborn
2017 Merv Popham
 
DOUG JELLARD MEMORIAL (Summer Cup) WINNERS
2003 Wally Kemp
2004 F. Kiata
2005 Paul Schmetzer
2006 Ron Cartwright
2007 Ross Bryon
2008 Richard Halls
2009 Bud McPhatter
2010 John Adams
2011 Merv Popham
2012 Ross Bryon
2013 Angus Crombie
2014 Bill Reid
2015 Bruce Woodcock
2016 Archie Boyd
2017 Bruce Woodcock
The Vets Tiplady Trophy
 
A Best 4 Round Aggregate Stableford Competition (played over 6 Rounds) for Maungakiekie Veterans
This trophy commemorates one of our Foundation Members and former secretary of the Club
 
QUALIFYING
The competition is open to all Maungakiekie Vet's (being members 55 years of age on or before the date of the first round).
 
RULES
The competition will be played over six rounds.
Players must compete in at least four rounds.
The rounds will be Stableford competitions.
The Winner shall be the player with the best four-round aggregate Stableford score.
 
TROPHY & PRIZE MONEY
The total Cash Prize for this Trophy will be determined by the current Committee for that year.
The winner will receive 70% of the total Cash Prize and hold the trophy for one year. The winner will also receive an engraved miniature.
The runner-up will receive 30% of the total cash prize.
If the scores are tied, the trophy and prize money will be shared equally and each will receive an engraved miniature.
 
HISTORY
1986 Keith Plowman
1987 Ray Curry
1988 Ken Harris
1989 Ron Cartwright
1990 Bob Turley, Ron Cartwright and M. Rassmusen
1991 Len Mullins
1992 S. Letica
1993 G. Jeffs
1994 J. Robinson
1995 Len Mullins
1996 Colin Fishwick
1997 Len Mullins
1998 Keith Plowman
1999 John Adams
2000 Wally Kemp
2001 Keith Plowman
2002 Tom Henderson
2003 Brian Kent and Colin Saussey
2004 Peter Berghan
2005 Keith Plowman
2006 Richard Halls
2007 Les Borich
2008 Matt Donnelly
2009 Noel Dyer
2010 Blair Hill
2011 Tom Hart
2012 Charley Bentley and Les Wilson
2013 Peter Collins
2014 Juro Thomashich
2015 Colin Steven
2016 Rex Winborn
2017 David Butler
The MaungaVille Mug
 
Mungakiekie vs Helensville
 
An annual reciprocal visit & competition between Maungakiekie GC Vets and Helensville District GC Vets.
 
RULES
This is a Team Average Stableford event.
The winner is determined by the best average stableford score of an equal number of the best handicap players from each Club.
 
HISTORY (winner in Bold)
2005 Maungakiekie @ Maungakiekie
2006 Helensville @ Helensville
2007 Maungakiekie @ Maungakiekie
2008 Maungakiekie @ Maungakiekie
2010 @ Maungakiekie: Maungakiekie (by default)
2010 @ Helensville: Maungakiekie
2011 @ Maungakiekie: Maungakiekie
2011 @ Helensville: Helensville
The Centenary Cup
 
An Aggregate Net Medal Competition combining the best 4 rounds played by each player competing in the Summer and Winter Cups plus one additional Centenary round.
 
QUALIFYING
Players must be paid-up veteran members of Maungakiekie Golf Club.
Players must compete in both the Summer and Winter Cups and play the Centenary round.
 
RULES
This is a net medal competition played over five rounds.
The winner will be the player with the best net total of the five competition rounds — that is, the best four rounds from the Summer and Winter cup competitions plus the Centenary round.
 
PRIZES
The Winner will hold the Trophy for one year and receive a cash prize of $50.
The Winner will also receive an engraved miniature.
 
HISTORY
2009 Ron Anderson
2010 Tom Henderson
2011 Garth Thornley
2012 Les Wilson
2013 Brian Chrystall
2014 Ron Anserson
2015 Blair Hill and Juro Thomashich
2016 Mike Blamires
2017 Merv Popham
Seniors Challenge Trophy
 
An annual reciprocal visit & competition between Maungakiekie GC Vets and Titirangi GC Vets.
 
RULES
This is a Team Average Stableford event. The winner is determined by the best average stableford score of an equal number players from each Club. The teams are comprised of the best handicap players from each.
 
HISTORY (winner in Bold)
2004 Titirangi
2005 Maungakiekie
2006 Titirangi
2007 Maungakiekie
2008 Titirangi
2009 Maungakiekie @ Maungakiekie
2010 Titirangi @ Titirangi
2011 Maungakiekie @ Maungakiekie
Ambrose Competitions
 
This is a purely "fun" style of golf competition. Of the many variations of Ambrose rules, the committee have chosen the following for the Maungakeikie Vets Ambrose Days.
 
RULES
The game is played in teams of three or four with the lowest handicap player being Team Captain who will keep the Team Score Card.
 
All players tee off in order of handicap: highest first, lowest last.
 
A four-player team must use at least four tee shots from each player... and a maximum of 5 tee shots for two of the players.
(4 + 4 + 5 + 5 = 18)
 
A 3-Player Team must use at least 5 tee shots from each player… and a maximum of 7 for any one player.
(5 + 6 + 7 = 18) or (6 + 6 + 6 = 18)
 
The Team Captain selects the best drive and all players place and play the second and subsequent shots from a point within one club length but no closer to the hole from the selected ball... until reaching the green.
 
Then, from the best putting position, as selected by the Captain, each player putts from a point "within a putter head" (max 15cm) but no closer to the hole from the chosen ball. Continue until the ball is holed.
 
SCORING
The 4-Player Team Handicap is 1/8 of the total handicaps of the team members.
 
The 3-Player Team Handicap is 1/6 of the total handicaps of the team members.
 
The Team Handicap is deducted from team’s gross score to give the Team Medal Score.
Ken Harris Champagne Stableford
 
Played shortly before Christmas each year, this one-round Stableford competition carries festive bubbly prizes from Ken!